A.K. v. Westhampton Beach Sch. Dist.
[…] 2. SRO Krolak's July 11, 2018 Decision

Defendants next seek summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' seventh cause of action, which seeks review of SRO Krolak's July 11, 2018 Decision. See generally Def. Mot.

“[P]endency placement and appropriate placement are separate and distinct concepts.” Bd. of Educ. v. O'Shea, 353 F.Supp.2d 449, 459 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). Once a student's pendency placement has been established, it can be changed in one of four ways: (1) by an agreement by the parties, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j); (2) by an unappealed administrative decision, 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(a); (3) by an SRO decision that “agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, ” 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d); or (4) by a court determination on an appeal from an SRO decision. See Bd. of Educ. of Pawling Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Schutz, 290 F.3d 476, 484 (2d Cir. 2002).