Padmanabhan v. N.Y. Inst. of Tech. Campus
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses the Title VI claim in its entirety.

B. State Civil Rights Claim

Padmanabhan alleges that Defendants violated NYCRL § 40-c, which provides in pertinent part that: "No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability...be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment...." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c(2). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), the Court may decline to exercise pendent jurisdiction over this claim as it has dismissed the federal claim which it had original jurisdiction on. See United Mine Workers of Am. v.