Aikens v. U.S. Transformer, Inc.
[…] As the Memorandum describes, the Employee Stock Benefit Plan was intended as an additional source of compensation offered to employees in lieu of salary in an effort to cut costs and buoy the company through a "slump in the marketplace." Id. Under these circumstances, the alleged Employee Stock Benefit Plan is more a "payroll practice" rather than an "employee pension benefit plan."

DOL regulations exclude from the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "employee pension benefit plans" certain "payroll practices." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b). These include "payment by an employer of compensation on account of work performed by an employee," as well as overtime pay and shift, holiday, and weekend premiums. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(1).