AHO v. UPPER PENINSULA POWER COMPANY
[…] For all the reasons stated above, Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Count I will be granted.

III.

In Count II of their first amended complaint Plaintiffs raise an ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claim. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant breached its fiduciary duty by returning to WEPCO monies which Defendant had received in anticipation of severance benefits that ultimately were never paid out. Plaintiffs contend this action constituted a violation of ERISA § 403, 29 U.S.C. § 1103 (c), which provides that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan. . . ."

UPPCO's return of the excess Severance Plan money to WEPCO was merely a function of the Company's decision to terminate the Plan. A company does not act as a fiduciary when it amends or terminates a severance benefit plan.