Ahmed v. Subzi Mandi, Inc.
[…] B. NYLL

The NYLL defines an employee as "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation,"N.Y. LAB. LAW § 651(5), with some exceptions, and an employer as "any individual, . . . corporation, . . . or any organized group of persons acting as employer," N.Y. LAB. LAW § 651(6). The minimum wage provision of the NYLL specifies that "[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than" the wage established by statute for that year." Id. § 652(1). The minimum wage rate under the NYLL during the period of Plaintiff's employment was $7.15 per hour, however the statute directs employees be paid "such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors" if it is greater than the minimum wage set by the NYLL. Id. The NYLL further provides that "[i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action . . . ." Id. § 663(1).