Agendia Inc. v. Becerra
[…] Id. Unlike national coverage determinations, LCDs are not binding on any subsequent administrative review. However, under HHS regulations, qualified independent contractors, ALJs, and the Council must give “substantial deference” to applicable LCDs. 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.968(b)(2)-(3), 405.1062(a)-(b). “If an ALJ or attorney adjudicator or Council declines to follow a policy in a particular case, the ALJ or attorney adjudicator or Council decision must explain the reasons why the policy was not followed.” Id. § 405.1062(b).

Local and national coverage determinations can be challenged facially before an ALJ. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f). But only Medicare beneficiaries “who are in need of the items or services that are the subject of the coverage determination” have standing to raise such challenges. Id. § 1395ff(f)(5). Providers may only appeal coverage denials on a claim-by-claim basis. In such appeals, the agency adjudicators “will give substantial deference to [LCDs] if they are applicable to a particular case.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a).