Agendia Inc. v. Becerra
[…] Id. § 405.1062(b).

Local and national coverage determinations can be challenged facially before an ALJ. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f). But only Medicare beneficiaries “who are in need of the items or services that are the subject of the coverage determination” have standing to raise such challenges. Id. § 1395ff(f)(5). Providers may only appeal coverage denials on a claim-by-claim basis. In such appeals, the agency adjudicators “will give substantial deference to [LCDs] if they are applicable to a particular case.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a). Any decision to “disregard such policy applies only to the specific claim being considered and does not have precedential effect.” Id. § 405.1062(b).

II. Factual Background

Agendia is a clinical laboratory that provides molecular diagnostic testing to patients with breast cancer.