Agendia Inc. v. Becerra
[…] The Court agrees with the parties that the statute does not “directly address” how ALJs and the Council should weigh LCDs. But the Court concludes that the Secretary's regulation is reasonable in the context of the statutory scheme.

The statutory scheme distinguishes claim appeals, which may be brought by providers or beneficiaries, from facial challenges to local coverage determinations, which can only be brought by beneficiaries. See Medicare Program: Changes to the Medicare Claims Appeal Procedures, 70 Fed.Reg. 11420, 11458 (Mar. 8, 2005). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b) (appeal rights from claim denials), with id. § 1395ff(f) (review of coverage determinations). On facial review of a local coverage determination, the ALJ “shall . . . evaluate the reasonableness of the determination” and “shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(A). This separate process suggests that Congress may not have intended for challenges to the “reasonableness of the determination” to be raised within a claim appeal.