Agendia, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Agendia can challenge claims determinations in the appeal process and beneficiaries can separately challenge the validity of an LCD in front of an ALJ or the DAB.

B. Promulgation Challenge

Plaintiff argues that the MAC policies, including the LCD, were not promulgated in accordance with the procedure required by the Medicare Act and the APA. Mot. at 17. Therefore, the Council erred in issuing its decision asking the ALJ to give substantial deference to the invalid policies. Id. 42 U.S.C. section 1395hh prohibits any "rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a [NCD] ) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the ... payment for services" from taking effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation." Plaintiff argues that the LCD at issue here "establishes or changes a substantive legal standard" governing payment of molecular diagnostic tests.