Agendia, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Id. ¶ 3. Medicare Part B does not cover "services that are not reasonable and necessary" for treatment. Id. ¶ 4; 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A).

The Secretary administers the Medicare Program through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"). SUF ¶ 2. CMS, in turn, contracts with private Medicare Administrative Contractors ("MACs") to administer portions of Medicare Part B. 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a). Section 1395u(a) states that Medicare Part B "shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1395kk-1 of this title." Id. Congress expressly delegated to MACs the "function of developing local coverage determinations, as defined in section 1395ff(f)(2)(B) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4). A local coverage determination ("LCD") is defined as a determination of whether or not a particular item or service is covered on a contractor-wide basis under Section 1395y(a)(1)(A). Id. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B).