Agendia, Inc. v. Azar
[…] SUF ¶ 6. NCDs are a "determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally." Id. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B). CMS establishes NCDs through a process similar to that required under the notice and comment rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. section 553. Congress requires the Secretary to provide a public comment period, including publishing a proposed draft of any NCD, and to respond publicly to comments received. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(l)(3). The Secretary does not have to promulgate NCDs as regulations even though NCDs establish or change the legal standards governing the scope of Medicare benefits. Id. § 1395hh(a)(2) ("No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a [NCD] ) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits ... shall take effect unless it is promulgated ... by regulation ....").

LCDs are not promulgated by regulation. SUF ¶ 7. Instead, MACs internally establish the policies. Id. Furthermore, the Secretary requires ALJs and the Council to give MAC policies "substantial deference" in the Medicare administrative appeal process.