Agendia, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Id. § 1395hh(a)(2) ("No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a [NCD] ) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits ... shall take effect unless it is promulgated ... by regulation ....").

LCDs are not promulgated by regulation. SUF ¶ 7. Instead, MACs internally establish the policies. Id. Furthermore, the Secretary requires ALJs and the Council to give MAC policies "substantial deference" in the Medicare administrative appeal process. See 42 C.F.R. 405.1062(a) ("ALJs ... and the Council are not bound by LCDs ... but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case."). In a Medicare supplier’s claim appeal, such as here, an ALJ and the Council may not set aside or review the validity of an LCD. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(c).