Agendia, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Mot. at 13. Because the Council’s decision rested on the finding that the ALJ erred by not substantially deferring to the LCD, MolDX, and relevant Palmetto policy article, Plaintiff argues that this Court should decide whether Congress’ delegation to MACs to establish these policies is an unconstitutional delegation of power to a private party. Id. at 14.

Plaintiff also focuses this Court on 42 C.F.R. section 405.1062. The regulation states that "ALJs ... and the Council are not bound by LCDs ... but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a). If an ALJ does decline to follow a policy, the ALJ must explain the reasons for doing so. § 405.1062(b). Furthermore, "an ALJ ... or the Council may not set aside or review the validity of an ... LCD for purposes of a claim appeal" but may only review its validity if a Medicare beneficiary initiates a review. § 405.1062(c).