Agendia, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Here, the LCD and related policies do exactly that. The LCD, though not binding on the agency, is binding on the private contractors and are entitled to substantial deference in the administrative process. Therefore, the LCD establishes a standard that defines Agendia’s right to payment throughout the administrative process. At the preliminary stages, the standard is binding. See Erringer , 371 F.3d at 631 n.10. As the appeal process continues, the standard established by the LCD is entitled to substantial deference. See 42 C.F.R. 405.1062(a) ("ALJs ... and the Council are not bound by LCDs ... but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case."). However, the Court finds the standard is substantive during the entire process, whether it is binding or entitled to substantial deference.