Agbor v. Napolitano
[…] Bugayong v. INS, 442 F.3d 67, 71 (2d Cir. 2006); accord Kim v. Ashcroft, 340 F. Supp. 2d 384, 389 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) ("[T]he decision of whether to grant or deny an adjustment application is wholly discretionary."); Tailurishvili v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 03 Civ. 10224 (JSR), 2004 WL 1823561, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 16, 2004) ("[A] federal District Court lacks jurisdiction to review the Government's denial of [plaintiff's] adjustment of status under § 1255.").

INS's decision clearly indicates that plaintiff's application was "denied as a matter of discretion" pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b), which states: "[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion . . . may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum. . . ." (Bober Decl. Ex. A (emphasis added).) This discretionary decision falls within the jurisdiction-depriving provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Therefore, the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the merits of CIS's denial of plaintiff's application.

CONCLUSION