Addi v. Corvias Management-Army, LLC
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007).

Defendants have moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). ECF 43. The motion is supported by a memorandum of law. ECF 43-1 (collectively, the "Motion"). It is also supported by three exhibits. ECF 43-2 to ECF 43-4. Plaintiffs oppose the Motion. ECF 44 (the "Opposition"). Defendants have replied. ECF 45 (the "Reply").

The parties do not agree on much. But, they agree that Maryland law generally governs the claims in the FAC. See 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b)( ("In a civil action bought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place [subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located."). See also ECF 43-1 at 8; 21, 23, 26; ECF 43-2, ¶ 6(a); ECF 43-3, ¶¶ 11, 21, 33(a); ECF 43-4, ¶ 14; ECF 44 at 9 n.1.

No hearing is necessary to resolve the Motion. See Local Rule 105.6. For the reasons that follow, I shall grant the Motion in part and deny it in part.

I. Factual Background