Adams v. Klein
[…] "As a general rule, so far as personal liability on corporate contracts is concerned, officers of corporations are in the same position as agents of private individuals and are not liable on corporate contracts as long as they do not act and purport to bind themselves individually." Tekstrom, Inc. v. Savla, 2006 WL 2338050, at *10 (Del. Super. Ct. July 31, 2006) (quoting Brown v. Colonial Chevrolet Co., 249 A.2d 439 (Del. Super. Ct. 1968)); see also 6 Del. C. § 18-303 (stating that a manager of a limited liability company is generally not personally liable for the "liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company").

There is no dispute that Delaware law applies to the counterclaim.

A. Adams' Role in Terminating Klein

Adams maintains that he was justified in voting to terminate Klein for "cause." (D.I. 122 at 26).