OptimisCorp v. Waite
[…] 954 A.2d 911 (Del. Ch. 2008).

Id. at 927.

Id. at 932.

Id. at 915.

In the present case, the argument is not that Plaintiffs have lied to the Court, but instead that Plaintiffs fundamentally have impaired the Court's ability to find facts by offering improper material inducements and employing overbearing threats of criminal and civil litigation, a combination of carrots and sticks that has corrupted the witnesses. In that vein, Defendants point the Court to this State's criminal statutes prohibiting the bribing or tampering with witnesses.

11 Del. C. § 1261 ("A person is guilty of bribing a witness when the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding upon an agreement or understanding that: (1) The testimony of the witness will be thereby influenced . . . ."); 11 Del.