OptimisCorp v. Waite
[…] In that vein, Defendants point the Court to this State's criminal statutes prohibiting the bribing or tampering with witnesses.

11 Del. C. § 1261 ("A person is guilty of bribing a witness when the person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding upon an agreement or understanding that: (1) The testimony of the witness will be thereby influenced . . . ."); 11 Del. C. § 1263 ("A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when: (1) The person knowingly induces, influences or impedes any witness or victim by false statement, fraud or deceit, with intent to affect the testimony or availability of such a witness . . . .").

If the published case law is any indication, witness bribing is a rare phenomenon in Delaware. I find relevant, however, the comments of the Delaware Supreme Court in Weber v. State. In that case, the Supreme Court reversed a murder conviction on several grounds.