Adams v. Bloomberg L.P.
[…] The Court does not read Wheatley's testimony in either deposition to constitute support of a promise made by Bloomberg, independently, or in conjunction with the rest of Adams' evidence. Accordingly, Adams has not adduced sufficient evidence demonstrating that Bloomberg made such a promise. Summary judgment should be granted on this claim.

d. Adams' Wage Statement Claim Should Fail

Adams contends in her fourth cause of action that Bloomberg failed to provide adequate wage statements pursuant to NYLL § 195(3). SAC ¶¶ 78-79; Pl. Opp. at 32. NYLL § 195(3) requires that employers “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing” a number of items, including “rate or rates of pay,” “gross wages; deductions,” and for all non-exempt employees, “the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.”