Daniels v. 1710 Realty LLC
[…] (Joint Pretrial Order, Stipulated Facts, ¶ 7). Daniels contends that the value of his apartment during this period—$800—should be included in the calculation of his regular wage rate, and I agree. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) ("'Wage' paid to any employee includes the reasonable cost . . . to the employer of furnishing such employee with board, lodging, or other facilities, if such board, lodging, or other facilities are customarily furnished by such employer to his employees . . ."); 29 C.F.R. § 778.116 ("Where payments are made to employees in the form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the employer or the fair value of such goods or furnishing such facilities must be included in the regular rate." (emphasis added); cf. Soler v. G. & U., Inc., 833 F.2d 1104, 1109 (2d Cir. 1987) ("[T]he explicit reference to housing and board in § 3(m) implies that reasonable costs of those facilities are presumptively compensation."). Thus, Daniels was paid $2000 per month in regular wages.