Ackley v. City of New London
[…] The city claims that count four, for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing implied in the January 6, 2012, agreement, is barred by governmental immunity. Both parties begin by disputing whether or not a cause of action for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing is an intentional tort as to which the city has immunity under General Statutes § 52-557n. In its reply to the plaintiff's brief, the city also argues that the statute is not limited to tort actions. The court agrees.

The tort liability of Connecticut municipalities is codified in General Statutes § 52-557n. Faulkner v. Daddona, 142 Conn.App. 113, 120, 63 A.3d 993 (2013). Section 52-557n(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, " Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . ." Section 52-557n(a)(2); see O'Connor v. Board of Education, 90 Conn.App. 59, 64, 877 A.2d 860, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 912, 882 A.2d 675 (2005).