Abujayyab v. City of N.Y.
[…] Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for disorderly conduct pursuant to New York Penal Law § 240.20(7), violation of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156(a), and taking part in a procession without a permit under New York City Administrative Code § 10-110(a). To defeat a false arrest claim, defendants need only show that there was probable cause for any single charge. See Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153; Jaegly, 439 F.3d at 154.

Plaintiff does not and cannot meaningfully contest the fact that he was in violation of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156(a), which provides that "[w]here sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." A violation of this provision does not require the presence of traffic or an intent to obstruct it, but rather "permit[s] law enforcement to restrict pedestrian traffic to sidewalks even where they are simultaneously diverting vehicular traffic." Roper v.