Abu-Jamal v. Kerestes
[…] Bennington Foods LLC v. Si Croix Renaissance, Grp., LLP, 528 F.3d 176, 179 (3d Cir. 2008) (citing Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. v. Saban Entertainment, Inc., 60 F.3d 27, 33-34 (2d Cir. 1995)). Furthermore, federal law specifies that in civil actions challenging prison conditions, to the extent preliminary injunctive relief is granted, it "must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm." 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). Additionally, "[t]he court shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief . . . ." Id.

V. ANALYSIS

At the outset, it is necessary to cut through the portions of the three-day hearing on the instant Motion and the arguments made in the parties' briefs which do not advance the resolution of this case.