Abreu v. Suffolk County Police Department
[…] See Horvath, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 423. The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating compliance with the notice of claim requirement. Id.; see Rattner v. Planning Comm'n of Vill. of Pleasantville, 548 N.Y.S.2d 943 (N.Y.App.Div. 1989). In this case, it is undisputed that plaintiff (1) has failed to comply with any of these requirements and (2) has yet to file a notice of claim upon Suffolk County.

While Sections 50-e and 50-i specifically apply to tort claims under New York law, Section 52 applies their service requirements to "[a]ny claim or notice of claim against a county for . . . invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature." See Feldman v.