AARON RENTS v. TRAVIS CENT APP
[…] Texas Dep't of Protective Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tex. 2004); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2005). If the statutory text is unambiguous, we must adopt the interpretation supported by the statute's plain language unless that interpretation would lead to absurd results. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d at 177. Legislative intent is derived from the entire act, not just its isolated portions. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003).

Section 42.25 of the tax code states:

If the court determines that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.25. The plain language of section 42.25 does not require an award of attorney's fees. Section 42.29 states that a property owner who is successful in an "excessive appraisal" appeal under section 42.25 may be awarded attorney's fees: