AAA v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] So I grant summary judgment to CCSD and DOE on plaintiffs' ADA and § 504 discrimination claims.

G. Negligence claims against DOE and CCSD

Plaintiffs allege negligence against all defendants, but primarily against CCSD. They claim that CCSD owed AAA a special duty of care and breached that duty when it inadequately responded to her 2016 bus injury. I do not reach the adequacy of that claim, as plaintiffs have failed to meet the legal requirements to bring a negligence claim in Nevada.

ECF No. 420 at ¶¶ 105-38.

Under NRS § 41.036(2), any person who has a claim against the state, a state agency, or any political subdivision of the state “arising out of a tort must file the claim within two years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision.” CCSD argues that plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that they provided any such notice of their negligence claim to CCSD within the two-year period.