A Inv. v. Contact Aviation, LLC
[…] Rohe Scientific Corp v Nat'l Bank of Detroit, 133 Mich.App. 462, 468; 350 N.W.2d 280 (1984), mod on other ground on reh 135 Mich.App. 777 (1984). Nor will liability attach if defendant was privileged to dispossess plaintiff of his chattel. Thoma v Tracy Motor Sales, Inc, 360 Mich. 434, 438; 104 N.W.2d 360 (1960) (citation omitted).

An action for claim and delivery seeks to recover possession of goods that have been unlawfully taken or detained, and damages sustained by the unlawful taking or detention. MCR 3.105(A)(1) and (2). See also MCL 600.2920(1)(c) ("An action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained.").

The record supports the trial court's determination that the Falcon's avionics were not removed, seized, or swapped out. Salinger testified at trial about Contact's unlawful removal and destruction of the Falcon during Contact's possessory period.