330 West 86th Street, LLC v. City of New York
[…] Laws of NY, Book 23, Art. 16, sec. 690, p. 550, Historical and Statutory Notes, citing Section 1 [a] of L. 1979, c. 505). The UDAAA is designed to protect and promote the safety and health of the people and to promote sound economic growth and development by providing incentives for the correction of substandard conditions (Gen. Mun. Law § 691). The statute grants municipalities the rights and powers to correct, eliminate, or prevent these conditions through "the clearance, replanning, reconstruction, redevelopment, rehabilitation, restoration or conservation of such areas for residential, commercial, industrial, community, public and other uses." (Gen. Mun. Law § 691). The Act seeks to eradicate blighted areas that constitute "a serious and growing menace . . . contribute[ ] increasingly to the spread of crime, juvenile delinquency and disease, nccessitate[ ] excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds . . . and constitute[ ] a negative influence on adjacent properties impairing their economic soundness and stability" (Gen. Mun. Law § 691). It is "essential to the public interest," that municipalities use these legislated rights and powers and expend public funds, to correct such conditions and to eliminate or prevent blight (Gen. Mun. Law § 691).