330 West 86th Street, LLC v. City of New York
[…] The project for this premise, as set forth in the March 16, 1999 New York City Council Resolution No. 673, which tracks the language of UDAAA, consisted "solely of the rehabilitation or conservation of existing private or multiple dwellings or the construction of one to four unit dwellings, and does not require any change in land use permitted under the New York City Zoning Resolution" (Not. of Mot. Exh. A, Summons Ver. Compl., Addendum; see also Gen. Mun. Law § 695 [d]). Thus, under the UDAAA, the City was allowed to dispose of the property "to any person, firm, or corporation qualified pursuant to this subdivision . . . by action of the mayor" (Gen. Mun. Law § 695 [d]).