330 West 86th Street, LLC v. City of New York
[…] RPAPL § 1953, referred to by both sets of litigants, concerns reverter to and reentry by the grantor of the property. Subsection (2) allows that where a breach of a special limitation has occurred, the entity who would have had a possessory estate or right of entry except for the limitation to maintain an action in Supreme Court to compel conveyance. According to subsection (3), this relief is granted only "to protect a substantial interest in enforcement of the restriction, established by the person or persons in whose favor the relief was granted." (Emphasis added).

Section 1951 of the Real Property Actions Proceedings Law states that no restrictions on the use of land created by a covenant or other means, "shall be enforced by injunction or judgment compelling a conveyance of the land burdened by the restriction, and that a restriction will not be declared or determined to be enforceable, "if at the time the enforceability of the restriction is brought into question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the