Matter of Ferrer v. Quinones
[…] (See, Matter of Older v. Board of Educ., 27 N.Y.2d 333; Matter of Addabbo v Donovan, 22 A.D.2d 383, 388, affd 16 N.Y.2d 619, cert denied 382 U.S. 905; Matter of Balaban v. Rubin, 20 A.D.2d 438, 449-450, affd 14 N.Y.2d 193, cert denied 379 U.S. 881.) The powers conferred and duties imposed upon the Board under, inter alia, Education Law § 2554 (9), which provides for the establishment and maintenance of such schools as the Board "shall deem necessary to meet the needs and demands of the city", devolve upon the Chancellor pursuant to Education Law § 2590-h (17). Thus, the Legislature has clearly, in broad language, left the management of the New York City school system to the Board and the Chancellor.