1801 W. Irving, LLC v. Jonathan Splitt Architects, Ltd.
[…] Section 13-214 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

13-214. Construction—Design management and supervision.



"Actions based on tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall
be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing the action, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2010)

¶ 32 Section 2-616(b) governs the relationship back doctrine and provides in relevant part as follows:

"The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings, that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2010).