1801 W. Irving, LLC v. Jonathan Splitt Architects, Ltd.
[…] ¶ 52 Defendants' argument that they had no notice because the amended complaint was based on a new transaction, namely the breach of a new and different contract that was not the subject of the original complaint or, alternatively, new claims based on the absence of a contract are not persuasive. It takes too narrow a view of the "same transaction or occurrence" language. Furthermore, it seems that defendants ignore the "grew out of" language of section 2-616(b), as well as the proviso that relation back may be appropriate "even though the original pleading * * * failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2010).

¶ 53 As the facts supporting the different causes of action were almost identical, and in fact, in some instances, the exact same, defendants clearly had notice of the facts underlying the amended claims.