1801 W. Irving, LLC v. Jonathan Splitt Architects, Ltd.
[…] ¶ 30 The circumstances of the present case indicate that the only question to be considered with respect to the amended complaint is whether it related back to the original complaint under section 2-616(b) so as to avoid the affirmative matter of the bar of the statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2010).

¶ 31 The parties agree that the amended complaint is barred by the statute of limitations of section 13-214 of the Code, 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2010) unless the claim "relates back" to the date of filing of the timely filed original complaint. Section 13-214 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

13-214. Construction—Design management and supervision.



"Actions based on tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall
be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing the action, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2010)

¶ 32 Section 2-616(b) governs the relationship back doctrine and provides in relevant part as follows: