Moreover, the “when . . . released” clause does not necessarily limit ICE’s obligation to a unique point in time. To be sure, some district courts have read “when . . . released” as a directive to ICE to assume custody of certain aliens precisely “at the time that” or “as soon as” they are released from criminal custody, and no later. See, e.g., Araujo-Cortes v. Shanahan, 35 F. Supp. 3d 533, 540-43 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). But that phrase could also specify that ICE may become responsible for detaining aliens once they are released from the custody of another authority, and not before. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) with 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3) (prohibiting “removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined”); 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A) (providing that ICE “may not remove an alien who is sentenced to imprisonment until the alien is released from imprisonment”); see also Hosh, 680 F.3d at 380 (explaining that “‘when’ can also be read to mean the temporally broader ‘at or during the time that,’ ‘while,’