Matter of Barcenas-Barrera
[…] The Secretary of State has the authority to issue passports, which has been delegated to selected agents, including duly designated postal employees, who have the authority to accept passport applications and administer oaths in connection with such applications. See United States v. Salinas, 373 F.3d 161, 162 (1st Cir. 2004).

In March 2006, the respondent was convicted of making a false statement on an application for a passport in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1542, for which she was sentenced to 3 years' probation. Count one of the indictment to which the respondent pled guilty states that on or about March 12, 2003, she:

According to 18 U.S.C. § 1542 (2006):


Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws . . .

Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . , or both.

willfully and knowingly made a false statement in an application for a passport with intent to induce and secure for her own use the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of such passports and the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws, in that in such application the defendant stated that her place of birth was "Edinburg, TX," which statement she knew to be false.