In the Matter of Toscano-Rivas
[…] The District Director is mistaken in asserting that the right to impose the condition resides in him with no review by the Special Inquiry Officer.

Even though the regulations delegating the Attorney General's power are not as clear as we might wish, the procedure is not unworkable even in this rather difficult situation. The Special Inquiry Officer has authority to overrule the District Director, to lift the condition imposed or to change conditions, and the Board has jurisdiction to review the matter.

Under the regulations the Board has authority to review bond matters. 8 CFR 3.1(b)(7) provides that the appellate jurisdiction of the Board shall include appeals from "determinations relating to bond, parole, or detention of an alien as provided in part 242 of this chapter." Therefore bond conditions imposed by a District Director, approved by a Regional Commissioner, and adjudicated by a special inquiry officer are appealable to the Board. 8 CFR 242.2(a) and (b) also provide for review by the Board.