In the Matter of S---- R
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

The appeal of the examining officer is based upon his contention that the proviso set forth in section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code and that contained in the Act of September 3, 1954 (Public Law 770) render respondent deportable notwithstanding the fact that burglary, second degree, has been expunged from his record and the offense of petty theft is classifiable as a "petty offense." First, we will consider the proviso contained in section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code which reads: "provided, that in any subsequent prosecution of such defendant for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." [Emphasis supplied.]