In the Matter of P---- F
[…] As an alien convicted of a particularly serious crime, the respondent is ineligible for asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c)(1) (1993).

Based on the foregoing, the appeal will be dismissed.

ORDER: The appeal is dismissed.


DISSENTING OPINION: Michael J. Heilman, Board Member

I respectfully dissent.

In my view, the respondent has not been convicted of any firearms offense which would bar him from relief under section 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (Supp. III 1991). It is undisputed that the respondent was convicted of "Robbery" under section 812.13 of the Florida Statutes. This statute describes robbery as the taking of money or other property, "when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.13(1) (West 1993). Subsection (2)(a) states that if the robber carried a firearm, then the robbery is "a felony of the first degree." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.13(2)(a) (West 1993).