In the Matter of Kazemi
[…] See United States Department of State Public Notice 788, 46 Fed. Reg. 39,718 (1981); 1 C. Gordon and H. Rosenfield, Immigration Law and Procedure § 2.31a (rev. ed. 1983).

We disagree with the immigration judge's excludability finding on the above two bases. We conclude that the present record is insufficient to reasonably support the determination that the applicant intends to abandon his residence in a foreign country. Moreover, with regard to the passport validity issue, the immigration judge did not apply the appropriate legal standard set forth in the regulations. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a) (1984) specifies that "[t]he passport of an alien applying . . . for admission [as a nonimmigrant] . . . shall be valid for a minimum of six months from the expiration date of the contemplated period of stay, unless otherwise provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added.)