In the Matter of Goldeshtein
[…] . . . .

In 1986, confronted with conflicting case law regarding prosecutions for structuring transactions, Congress unequivocally sought to enhance the arsenal of prosecutors in their battle against drug traffickers and money launderers. . . . Thus, as part of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Congress enacted 31 U.S.C. § 5324 which provides that:

No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction —

(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a);

(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

31 U.S.C. § 5324 (Supp. V 1987) (emphasis added); see 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(n) (1989) (defining "structuring"). Criminal penalties for "willful" violations of § 5324 are set out in 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (Supp. V 1987).

United States v. Scanio, supra, at 487-89 (citations omitted).