In the Matter of Chang
[…] However, even if involuntary sterilization was demonstrated to be a violation of internationally recognized human rights, that fact in itself would not establish that an individual subjected to such an act was a victim of persecution "on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." We are satisfied that if an individual demonstrated a well-founded fear that such an act would occur "on account of" a reason protected by the Act, the "refugee" definition in section 101(a)(42) of the Act would be met.

The State Department is required to make reports on human rights violations under 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(1) (1982), which was amended in 1987 to require in addition a report on "practices regarding coercion in population control, including coerced abortion and involuntary sterilization." Pub.L. No. 100-204, Title I, § 127(1), 101 Stat. 1342 (1987).

The issue before us is not whether China's population control policies, in whole or in part, should be encouraged or discouraged to the fullest extent possible by the United States and the world community.