In the Matter of Astorga
[…] Marriage Dissolution Act (1973) Ch. 157 §§ 1-31, Washington Session Law; 1st Ex.Sess. 1215-29; Codified in Wash.Rev. Code, Title 26 (1975).

Included as an addendum.

As to the first point, the Declaration states that the marriage was "declared invalid for all purposes from its inception and the relationship of the parties hereto does not constitute a marriage under the laws of any jurisdiction where they have resided in the past." It is clear that by the terms of Wash.Rev. Code § 26.09.040 a court can ". . . declare the marriage invalid as of the date it was purportedly contracted;" and that: