IN RE Yu LEI
[…] Id. at 37.

Although Matter of Grijalva, 21 IN Dec. 27, involved service of written notice directly upon the alien, a similar opportunity to demonstrate nondelivery should be available in the situation presented in the instant case, in which written notice is mailed to the alien's attorney. Specifically, the alien should be allowed to demonstrate that his or her counsel failed to convey the notice of hearing to the alien.

Furthermore, this approach is not inconsistent with the regulation regarding representative capacity. That regulation, found at 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a) (1997), provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever a person is required . . . to give or be given notice . . . such notice . . . shall be given by or to . . . the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented." This provision merely indicates to whom service is to be made and does not address whether such service is sufficient notice to the alien to preclude rescission under section 242B(c)(3)(B) of the Act.