In re Yewondwosen
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (emphasis added).

See also INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 322 (1992) ("The regulation with which we deal here [the former version of 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, which contained the same language as reproduced above] is couched solely in negative terms; it requires that under certain circumstances a motion to reopen be denied, but does not specify the conditions under which it shall be granted. . . .").

The regulations governing motions also give the Board clear authority to reopen and remand cases without regard to other regulatory provisions. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2) (1997) ("The Board may return a case to the Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the case.") with 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a) ("The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision.").