In re Yewondwosen
[…] We underscore the limited scope of this decision. In view of the foregoing, the respondent's motion to remand to apply for adjustment of status will be granted.

ORDER: The motion to remand is granted and the record is remanded to the Immigration Judge for further proceedings.


DISSENTING OPINION: Michael J. Heilman, Board Member, in which Patricia A. Cole joined, Board Member

I respectfully dissent.

It appears to me that the regulation found at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (1997) is clear and dispositive of the outcome in this motion. That regulation states: "A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation." The word "must" is, I believe, employed in this regulation in its usual meaning when found in a legal context, as an imperative command, indicating an unequivocal requirement.