In re Yewondwosen
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (emphasis added).

See also INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 322 (1992) ("The regulation with which we deal here [the former version of 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, which contained the same language as reproduced above] is couched solely in negative terms; it requires that under certain circumstances a motion to reopen be denied, but does not specify the conditions under which it shall be granted. . . .").

The regulations governing motions also give the Board clear authority to reopen and remand cases without regard to other regulatory provisions. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2) (1997) ("The Board may return a case to the Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the case.") with 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a) ("The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision."). It would therefore appear that this Board has the ability to reopen or remand proceedings when appropriate, such as for good cause, fairness, or reasons of administrative economy, and that technical deficiencies alone would not preclude such action.