In re V-T-S
[…] See Matter of Dass, 20 IN Dec. 120 (BIA 1989); Matter of Mogharrabi, supra. An alien may also establish statutory eligibility for asylum by demonstrating that he was persecuted in the past on account of political opinion or any of the other grounds enumerated in the Act. Matter of H-, 21 IN Dec. 337 (BIA 1996); Matter of Chen, 20 IN Dec. 16 (BIA 1989); see also Matter of D-V-, 21 IN Dec. 77 (BIA 1993); Matter of B-, 21 IN Dec. 66 (BIA 1995); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b).

An alien who seeks withholding of deportation from any country must show that his "life or freedom would be threatened in such a country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." Section 243(h)(1) of the Act. In order to make such a showing, the alien must establish a "clear probability" of persecution on account of one of the enumerated grounds. INS v. Stevic, 467 U.S. 407 (1984).