In re Robin Crammond
[…] Importantly, the ADAA also made other changes showing that the legislation was aimed at "felons." The ADAA revised the custody provisions of former section 242(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a) (1988), to require the Attorney General to take custody of "any alien convicted of an aggravated felony" and then directed that "the Attorney General shall not release such felon from custody." ADAA § 7343(a)(4), 102 Stat. at 4470 (emphasis added). The ADAA further added a new section 242A to the Act, which was designed to expedite the deportation of aliens convicted of aggravated felonies. See section 242A of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252a (1994). New section 242A(b) provided in relevant part as follows:

With respect to an alien convicted of an aggravated felony who is taken into custody by the Attorney General. . . . the Attorney General shall, to the maximum extent practicable, detain any such felon at a facility at which other such aliens are detained.

ADAA § 7347(a), 102 Stat. at 4471, 4472 (emphasis added). This provision currently appears as section 238(a)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2) (Supp. V 1999).