In re Paek
[…] Were there any doubt concerning the meaning of the statute, the regulations implementing section 216 of the Act define a "conditional permanent resident" as

an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence within the meaning of section 101(a)(20) of the Act, except that a conditional permanent resident is also subject to the conditions and responsibilities set forth in section 216 or 216A of the Act, whichever is applicable, and part 216 of this chapter.

8 C.F.R. §§ 216.1, 1216.1 (2014) (emphasis added). The regulations also specify that conditional permanent residents are afforded "the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed." 8 C.F.R. §§ 216.1, 1216.1.

Finally, in the context of eligibility for a section 212(c) waiver, the Third Circuit held that a "conditional permanent resident" obtains "lawful permanent resident" status at the time of his or her initial admission. Gallimore v.