In re Michel
[…] The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(a)(1) provide: "In a removal proceeding, the immigration judge shall . . . require the respondent to state then and there whether he or she desires representation. . . ." The Immigration Judge determined that the respondent had requested an expedited hearing on his Notice to Appear and wished to have his hearing as soon as possible, but did not inquire whether the respondent desired counsel. The Immigration Judge then immediately proceeded to elicit testimony to determine whether the respondent qualified for any relief from removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2) (providing that the Immigration Judge "shall inform the alien of . . . apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing).

In addition, we find that the amended statute does not preclude the respondent from applying for relief from removal in the form of a waiver under section 212(h) of the Act, which would enable him to demonstrate eligibility for adjustment of status. Although the respondent is charged with being removable due to a conviction constituting an aggravated felony, the record also indicates that the respondent is the beneficiary of an approved immediate relative visa petition filed by his United States citizen parent.

Section 245 of the Act (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1255) provides that the Attorney General may, in her discretion, adjust the status of an alien inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if the alien applies for adjustment, the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and a visa is immediately available.