In re Michel
[…] The Immigration Judge advised the respondent of his rights to representation, to present evidence, and to appeal the Immigration Judge's decision. Although the Immigration Judge advised the respondent of the right to representation at no cost to the government and of the availability of free legal services programs, the Immigration Judge did not ask the respondent whether he desired representation. See 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,369 (1997) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(a)) (interim, effective Apr. 1, 1997).

The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(a)(1) provide: "In a removal proceeding, the immigration judge shall . . . require the respondent to state then and there whether he or she desires representation. . . ." The Immigration Judge determined that the respondent had requested an expedited hearing on his Notice to Appear and wished to have his hearing as soon as possible, but did not inquire whether the respondent desired counsel.