In re Jimenez-Santillano
[…] Count 1 of the indictment, to which the respondent specifically pled guilty, reads as follows:

On or about the 30th day of April 1992, and continuing on through on or about the 21st day of January, 1993, in Chaves County, in the State and District of New Mexico, the defendants . . . did knowingly sell and otherwise dispose of a document required for entry into the United States, an alien registration receipt card, that is a Resident Alien Card, Form I-551, in the name of . . . a person not authorized by law to receive said document.

Thus, the relevant clause of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) under which the respondent was convicted provides:

Whoever . . . sells or otherwise disposes of, or offers to sell or otherwise dispose of, or utters, [an immigrant or nonimmigrant] visa, permit, or other document [required for entry into the United States], to any person not authorized by law to receive such document . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

The respondent was sentenced to 2 years' probation for the offense.