In re Huang
[…] III. ANALYSIS

For a beneficiary to qualify as an adopted child, the petitioner must establish that the beneficiary qualifies as a "child," that is, he or she must be an unmarried person under 21 years of age, who was "adopted while under the age of sixteen years" and has been in the legal custody of, and resided with, the adopting parent for at least 2 years. Section 101(b)(1)(E)(i) of the Act. The regulations also require that "the adoption took place before the beneficiary's sixteenth birthday." 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii) (2015); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii)(C) (providing that "the child must have been under 16 years of age when the adoption is finalized").

The phrase "adopted while under the age of sixteen years" is not defined in the Act or regulations.