In re Huang
[…] However, the regulations do not specifically address nunc pro tunc orders and, in our view, do not prohibit a more measured approach. In interpreting section 101(b)(1)(E)(i) of the Act, it is appropriate for us to balance Congress' interest in fostering family unification against its clear intent to prevent abuse in the immigration process. See Matter of Marquez, 20 I&N Dec. at 164 (stating that "adoptions must be evaluated in light of the congressional intent to recognize only bona fide adoptive relationships").

The beneficiary was granted a retroactive order of adoption in Hawaii. Under section 578-8(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, a decree of adoption "shall take effect upon such date as may be fixed therein by the court, such date to be not earlier than the date of the filing of the petition and not later than six months after the date of the entry of the decree." Thus, Hawaii expressly permits a court to establish an effective date for an adoption that is prior to the date the decree is entered, so long as it is not before the date the petition was filed.