In re Guerrero
[…] Section 11-1-9 of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides:

Soliciting another to commit a crime
Every person who solicits another to commit or join in the commission of a felony under the laws of this state shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person did solicit another to commit, provided that imprisonment for the solicitation shall not exceed ten (10) years.


Section 11-5-2(a) of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides:

Felony assault
Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years.


IV. ANALYSIS

To determine whether an offense constitutes a "crime of violence," the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, in whose jurisdiction this case arises, employs a two-step categorical approach. See United States v.