In re Guerrero
[…] We review this question of law de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (2011).

III. APPLICABLE LAW

The term "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16 as follows:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.


Section 11-1-9 of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides:

Soliciting another to commit a crime
Every person who solicits another to commit or join in the commission of a felony under the laws of this state shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person did solicit another to commit, provided that imprisonment for the solicitation shall not exceed ten (10) years.


Section 11-5-2(a) of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides:

Felony assault