In re Gallardo
[…] The respondent contested his removability before the Immigration Judge, arguing that his conviction was not an offense relating to obstruction of justice because it did not relate to an ongoing judicial proceeding, and he filed a motion to terminate his proceedings. The Immigration Judge found that the definition of an offense relating to obstruction of justice under the Act is not limited to obstruction offenses involving an ongoing judicial proceeding. He then denied the respondent's motion and ordered him removed to Mexico.

At the time of the respondent's conviction, section 32 of the California Penal Code provided:

Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.


We dismissed the respondent's appeal from the Immigration Judge's decision and denied his motion to reconsider our order in this regard. On May 17, 2011, the Ninth Circuit issued its decision in Trung Thanh Hoang v. Holder, 641 F.3d 1157 (9th Cir. 2011).