In re Gallardo
[…] However, it is not reasonable to conclude that Congress intended chapter 73 to be our sole reference under Federal law. We believe that 18 U.S.C. § 3 (1994), which proscribes accessory after the fact but is not part of chapter 73, is also important for discerning the commonly understood meaning of the phrase "obstruction of justice" in the Act. In fact, the nature and elements of this crime are critical to understanding the full contours of the phrase "obstruction of justice" outside of chapter 73.

According to § 3, "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact." An individual may be convicted of accessory after the fact under § 3 if he acts with the specific intent to interfere in an ongoing, pending, or reasonably foreseeable investigation or proceeding. See United States v.