In re Briones
[…] Furthermore, he cannot presently be granted permission to reapply for admission under section 212(a)(9)(C)(ii), either prospectively or retroactively, because his last departure from the United States occurred less than 10 years ago. Matter of Torres-Garcia, supra, at 873-76. Having established that the respondent is inadmissible and removable as charged, we now turn to the question whether he is eligible for adjustment of status under section 245(i) of the Act despite his inadmissibility.

The respondent's presence during this period was unlawful within the meaning of section 212(a)(9)(C) despite his status as a "grandfathered alien," i.e., as the beneficiary of a visa petition that was filed before April 30, 2001. See 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(m) (2007) ("If the alien is not in a period of stay authorized by the Attorney General, the fact that he or she is a grandfathered alien does not prevent the alien from accruing unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B) and (C) of the Act."); see also Adjustment of Status to That of Person Admitted for Permanent Residence; Temporary Removal of Certain Restrictions of Eligibility, 66 Fed.