In re Brieva-Perez
[…] As no other relief was sought, the Immigration Judge ordered the respondent removed from the United States to Colombia.

II. ISSUES

In this appeal we must first decide whether the respondent's offense was a crime of violence and therefore an aggravated felony. If we conclude that he was convicted of a crime of violence, we must then determine if there is a comparable ground of inadmissibility for that ground of removal so as to provide a basis for a section 212(c) waiver.

III. AGGRAVATED FELONY "CRIME OF VIOLENCE"

Section 31.07(a) of the Texas Penal Code prohibits the "unauthorized use of a motor vehicle," defined as "intentionally or knowingly operat[ing] another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.07(a) (Vernon 2004). The question is whether the respondent's conviction under this provision is for an aggravated felony "crime of violence" under section 101(a)(43)(F) of the Act. That section includes within the definition of an "aggravated felony"