In re Bautista
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any effective date), the term applies regardless of whether the conviction was entered before, on, or after the date of enactment of this paragraph.

(Emphasis added.)

Under the categorical approach set forth in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990), to determine if the respondent's State offense of attempted arson is a crime "described in" the aggravated felony provision at section 101(a)(43)(E)(i) of the Act, we compare the crime he was convicted of with the Federal crimes set forth in that section, which Congress has designated as aggravated felonies. Under section 150.10 of the New York Penal Law, a "person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion." Section 101(a)(43)(E)(i) of the Act states that "an offense described in . . . [18 U.S.C. §§] 844(d), (e), (f), (g), (h) or (i) . . . (relating to explosive materials offenses)" is an aggravated felony. Specifically relevant to this case is § 844(i), which provides in pertinent part as follows: