Section 925 - Prohibited employee contract provisions; remedy
[…] 9. New California Laws Provide Private Right of Action for Unlawful Restrictive Covenants; Require Notice to Affected Employees by February 14, 2024

    Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLPFebruary 6, 2024

    ese provisions also potentially are covered by the statute.Current and Future AgreementsSecond, the scope of contracts covered by the new laws also is broad. Agreements containing impermissible covenants are “unenforceable regardless of where or when the contract was signed” (BPC § 16600.5(a)), and regardless of whether “the employment was maintained outside of California” (BPC § 16600.5(b)). SB 699 (i) prohibits firms from “enter[ing] into a contract with an employee or prospective employee that includes a provision that is void under this chapter” (BPC § 16600.5(c)), (ii) provides that “[a]ny contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed” (BPC § 16600.5(a)) and (iii) provides that “[a]n employer that enters into a contract that is void under this chapter or attempts to enforce a contract that is void under this chapter commits a civil violation” (BPC § 16600.5(d)).One open question is how the new statutes interact with California Labor Code Section 925 (“Section 925”), which permits a California-based employee to agree to the application of another state’s laws, and to the resolution of disputes in another state’s forums, in agreements