Section 925 - Prohibited employee contract provisions; remedy
[…] Whether courts interpret the amendments to apply to these agreements remains to be seen.Labor Code Section 925(e)Before enactment of SB 699, some courts had, as wereportedin 2023,[5]construed California Labor Code section 925(e) as an exception of sorts to section 16600 if the employee is represented by the individual counsel of their choice. While AB 1076 expressly referred toEdwards, neither amendment mentioned Labor Code section 925 or 925(e) at all.What, if any, effect section 16600.5’s prohibition—that “an employer or former employer shall not attempt to enforce a contract that is void under this chapter regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California”—will have on this issue remains an open question.NEW YORKOn December 22, 2023, New York Governor Kathy Hochul vetoed a bill that would have had a wide-ranging impact on employment contracts in the state.The New York state legislature passed State Senate Bill 2023-S3100A in June 2023, broadly