Wis. Stat. § 11.1112
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 11.1112 - Corporations, cooperatives, and tribes
No foreign or domestic corporation, no association organized under ch. 185 or 193, no labor organization, and no federally recognized American Indian Tribe may make a contribution to a committee, other than an independent expenditure committee or referendum committee, but may make a contribution to a segregated fund as provided under s. 11.1104(6) in amounts not to exceed $12,000 in the aggregate in a calendar year.
Added by Acts 2015 ch, 117,s 24, eff. 12/18/2015.
The government may regulate corporate political speech through disclaimer and disclosure requirements, but it may not suppress that speech altogether. Federal law prohibiting corporations and unions from using their general treasury funds to make independent expenditures for speech defined as an "electioneering communication" or for speech expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate is unconstitutional. Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission, 558 U.S. 310, 130 S. Ct. 876, 175 L. Ed. 2d 753 (2010).