Wis. Stat. § 980.09
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 122
Section 980.09 - Petition for discharge
(1) A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person's condition has changed since the most recent ord
* * *
Persons committed under ch. 980 must be afforded the right to request a jury for discharge hearings under this section. State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 541 N.W.2d 115 (1995), 94-2356. Progress in treatment is one way of showing that a person is not still a sexually violent person under [former] sub. (2) (a). A new diagnosis is another. A new diagnosis need not attack the original finding that an individual was sexually violent, but focuses on the present and is evidence of whether an individual is still a sexually violent person. State v. Pocan, 2003 WI App 233, 267 Wis. 2d 953, 671 N.W.2d 680, 02-3342. Under sub. (1), the circuit court engages in a paper review of the petition only, including its attachments, to determine whether it alleges facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. This review is a limited one aimed at assessing the sufficiency of the allegations in the petition. If the petition does allege sufficient facts, the circuit court proceeds to a review under sub. (2). State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, 08-0052. Sub. (2) requires the circuit court to review specific items enumerated in that subsection. The court need not seek out items not already within the record. Nevertheless, it may request additional enumerated items not previously submitted, and also has the discretion to conduct a hearing to aid in its determination. The court's task is to determine whether the petition and the additional supporting materials before it contain facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, 08-0052. Sub. (2) explicitly prescribes a different procedure than that for summary judgment set forth in s. 802.08. As such, summary judgment is not available in discharge proceedings under this section. The state's burden of proof is implicated only during a hearing under sub. (3). When a trial court granted summary judgment prior to a hearing under sub. (3), no one could say with any certainty whether the state possessed enough evidence to meet its burden of proof. State v. Allison, 2010 WI App 103, 329 Wis. 2d 129, 789 N.W.2d 120, 09-1232. A research paper is not sufficient evidence to demonstrate that a sex offender's condition has changed. New actuarial research, absent a psychological examination, is not enough to demonstrate that an offender is no longer a sexually violent person. State v. Richard, 2011
* * *