Wis. Stat. § 980.09
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 122
Section 980.09 - Petition for discharge
(1) A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person's condition has changed since the most recent order denying a petition for discharge after a hearing on the merits, or since the date of his or her initial commitment order if the person has never received a hearing on the merits of a discharge petition, so that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
(1m)
(a) If the person files a petition for discharge under sub. (1) without counsel, the court shall serve a copy of the petition and any supporting documents on the district attorney or department of justice, whichever is applicable. If the person petitions for discharge under sub. (1) through counsel, his or her attorney shall serve the district attorney or department of justice, whichever is applicable.
(b) If the person files a petition for a discharge under sub. (1) without counsel, as soon as circumstances permit, the court shall refer the matter to the authority for indigency determinations under s. 977.07(1) and appointment of counsel under s. 977.05(4) (j).
(c) If a person files a petition for discharge under sub. (1), the person may use experts or professional persons to support his or her petition. The district attorney or the department of justice may use experts or professional persons to support or oppose any petition filed under sub. (1).
* * *
no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court may consider the record, including evidence introduced at the initial commitment trial or the most recent trial on a petition for discharge, any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the record does not contain facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial.
(3) The court shall hold a trial within 90 days of the determination that the person's condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. At trial, the state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
* * *
Persons committed under ch. 980 must be afforded the right to request a jury for discharge hearings under this section. State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 541 N.W.2d 115 (1995), 94-2356. Progress in treatment is one way of showing that a person is not still a sexually violent person under [former] sub. (2) (a). A new diagnosis is another. A new diagnosis need not attack the original finding that an individual was sexually violent, but focuses on the present and is evidence of whether an individual is still a sexually violent person. State v. Pocan, 2003 WI App 233, 267 Wis. 2d 953, 671 N.W.2d 680, 02-3342. Under sub. (1), the circuit court engages in a paper review of the petition only, including its attachments, to determine whether it alleges facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. This review is a limited one aimed at assessing the sufficiency of the allegations in the petition. If the petition does allege sufficient facts, the circuit court proceeds to a review under sub. (2). State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, 08-0052. Sub. (2) requires the circuit court to review specific items enumerated in that subsection. The court need not seek out items not already within the record. Nevertheless, it may request additional enumerated items not previously submitted, and also has the discretion to conduct a hearing to aid in its determination. The court's task is to determine whether the petition and the additional supporting materials before it contain facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, 08-0052. Sub. (2) explicitly prescribes a different procedure than that for summary judgment set forth in s. 802.08. As such, summary judgment is not available in discharge proceedings under this section. The state's burden of proof is implicated only during a hearing under sub. (3). When a trial court granted summary judgment prior to a hearing under sub. (3), no one could say with any certainty whether the state possessed enough evidence to meet its burden of proof. State v. Allison, 2010 WI App 103, 329 Wis. 2d 129, 789 N.W.2d 120, 09-1232. A research paper is not sufficient evidence to demonstrate that a sex offender's condition has changed. New actuarial research, absent a psychological examination, is not enough to demonstrate that an offender is no longer a sexually violent person. State
* * *