Wis. Stat. § 980.09
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 122
Section 980.09 - Petition for discharge
(1) A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person's condition has changed since the most recent ord
* * *
(2) In reviewing the petition, the court may hold a hearing to determine if the person's condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether the person's condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court may consider the record, including evidence introduced at the initial commitment trial or the most recent trial on a petition for discharge, any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the record does not contain facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial.
(3) The court shall hold a trial within 90 days of the determination that the person's condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. At trial, the state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
(4) If the court or jury is satisfied that the state has not met its burden of proof under sub. (3), the person shall be discharged from the custody of the department. If the court or jury is satisfied that the state has met its burden of proof under sub. (3), the court shall proceed under s. 980.08(4) to determine whether to modify the person's existing commitment order by authorizing supervised release, unless the person waives consideration of the criteria in s. 980.08(4) (cg). If the person waives consideration of these criteria, the waiver is a denial of supervised release for purposes of s. 980.08(1).
(5) If a court orders discharge of a committed person under this section, the court shall stay the execution of the order so that the department may comply with its statutory duties under s. 980.11(2) and (3). The stay of execution may not exceed 10 working days and shall be for as short a period as necessary to permit the department to comply with s. 980.11(2) and (3).
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 25, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 24, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 23, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 22, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 21, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 12, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 11, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 84,s 10, eff. 12/14/2013.
1993 a. 479; 1999 a. 9; 2003 a. 187; 2005 a. 434; s. 13.92(1) (bm) 2.
Sub. (1) is shown as renumbered from s. 980.09 (intro.) by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92(1) (bm) 2.
* * *
from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. This review is a limited one aimed at assessing the sufficiency of the allegations in the petition. If the petition does allege sufficient facts, the circuit court proceeds to a review under sub. (2). State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, 08-0052. Sub. (2) requires the circuit court to review specific items enumerated in that subsection. The court need not seek out items not already within the record. Nevertheless, it may request additional enumerated items not previously submitted, and also has the discretion to conduct a hearing to aid in its determination. The court's task is to determine whether the petition and the additional supporting materials before it contain facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, 08-0052. Sub. (2) explicitly prescribes a different procedure than that for summary judgment set forth in s. 802.08. As such, summary judgment is not available in discharge proceedings under this section. The state's burden of proof is implicated only during a hearing under sub. (3). When a trial court granted summary judgment prior to a hearing under sub. (3), no one could say with any certainty whether the state possessed enough evidence to meet its burden of proof. State v. Allison, 2010 WI App 103, 329 Wis. 2d 129, 789 N.W.2d 120, 09-1232. A research paper is not sufficient evidence to demonstrate that a sex offender's condition has changed. New actuarial research, absent a psychological examination, is not enough to demonstrate that an offender is no longer a sexually violent person. State v. Richard, 2011 WI App 66, 333 Wis. 2d 708, 799 N.W.2d 509, 10-1188. The only reasonable construction of the "condition has changed" in sub. (1) is that it encompasses all the changes that a fact finder could determine result in the person not meeting the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. This language includes not only a change in the person himself or herself, but also a change in the professional knowledge or research used to evaluate a person's mental disorder or dangerousness if the change is such that a fact finder could conclude the person does not meet the criteria for commitment. The circuit court may not deny a discharge petition without a hearing if the petition alleges facts from which a fact finder could determine that, as a result of any one of those changes, the person does not meet the criteria for a sexually violent person. State v. Ermers, 2011 WI App 113, 336 Wis. 2d 451, 802
* * *