Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
* * *
immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
2. Subdivision 1. does not preclude a court from conducting a hearing by videoconference in circumstances other than described under subd. 1.
(6) JUVENILES. For minors, the hearings held under this section shall be before the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938.
(7) PROBABLE-CAUSE HEARING.
(a) After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under s. 51.15 or this section the court shall schedule and hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1) (a) within 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody under s. 51.15 or this section, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the hearing may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 days from the date of detention.
(am) A subject individual may not be examined, evaluated or treated for a nervous or mental disorder pursuant to a court order under this subsection unless the court first attempts to determine whether the person is an enrollee of a health maintenance organization, limited service health organization or preferred provider plan, as defined in s. 609.01, and, if so, notifies the organization or plan that the subject individual is in need of examination, evaluation or treatment for a nervous or mental disorder.
* * *
finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations under s. 55.14 (3) (e) apply, that the individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication and that the medication ordered will have therapeutic value and will not unreasonably impair the ability of the individual to prepare for and participate in subsequent legal proceedings. An individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication if, because of serious and persistent mental illness, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular psychotropic medication have been explained to the individual, one of the following is true:
a. The individual is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting treatment and the alternatives.
b. The individual is substantially incapable of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives to his or her serious and persistent mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse psychotropic medication.
2. A finding by the court that there is probable cause to believe that the subject individual meets the commitment standard under sub. (1) (a) 2. e. constitutes a finding that the individual is not competent to refuse medication or treatment under this paragraph.
(dm) The court shall proceed as if a petition were filed under s. 51.45 (13) if all of the following conditions are met:
* * *
(e) At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the final hearing under par. (c) may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 calendar days from the date established by the court under this subsection for the final hearing.
(11) JURY TRIAL.
(a) If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by the individual against whom a petition has been filed under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the individual does not object, the court shall direct that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) (a) or (ar) are true. A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been previously provided to the subject individual or his or her counsel. If a jury trial demand is filed within 5 days of detention, the final hearing shall be held within 14 days of detention. If a jury trial demand is filed later than 5 days after detention, the final hearing shall be held within 14 days of the date of demand. If an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction demands a jury trial within 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the probable cause hearing. If an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction demands a jury trial later than 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the date of demand.
(b) No verdict shall be valid or received unless agreed to by at least 5 of the jurors.
* * *
a mentally ill person if the county shows by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill and dangerous. Each extension hearing requires the county to prove the same elements with the same quantum of proof required for the initial commitment, including proof of current dangerousness. The alternate avenue of showing dangerousness under sub. (1) (am) does not change the elements or quantum or proof required. It merely acknowledges that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in sub. (1) (a) 2. a. to e. Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509, 17-1574. For the purposes of personal jurisdiction, an extension hearing is a continuation of the original commitment proceeding and previous recommitment hearings. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. The petition and notice requirements of subs. (1) and (2) do not apply to an extension petition. Procedures governing commitment extensions are located in subs. (10) to (13). Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. Circuit courts have the authority, pursuant to s. 806.02(5), as incorporated by sub. (10) (c), to enter default judgment for failing to appear at properly-noticed extension hearings in which the court has jurisdiction over the person. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d
* * *