Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
* * *
to an individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or herself, by a person other than a treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection available in the community under this subd. 2. c.
d. Evidences behavior manifested by recent acts or omissions that, due to mental illness, he or she is unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. No substantial probability of harm under this subd. 2. d. exists if reasonable provision for the individual's treatment and protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services, if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55, or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or 938.13 (4). The individual's status as a minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability of death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation or serious disease under this subd. 2. d. Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual who is
* * *
has been the subject of outpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
(ar) is facially constitutional because it is reasonably related to the state's legitimate interest in providing care and assistance to inmates suffering from mental illness. Winnebago County v. Christopher S., 2016 WI 1, 366 Wis. 2d 1, 878 N.W.2d 109, 14-1048. " Treatment" in the context of a "proper subject of treatment" within the meaning of sub. (1) carries a specialized meaning. As set forth in s. 51.01(17), treatment comprises those psychological, educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring about rehabilitation of a mentally ill, alcoholic, drug dependent or developmentally disabled person. Waukesha County v. J.W.J., 2017 WI 57, 375 Wis. 2d 542, 895 N.W.2d 783, 16-0046. "Rehabilitation," as used in s. 51.01(17), addresses the control of symptoms. It comprises treatment going beyond custodial care to affect the disease and symptoms. But rehabilitation is not synonymous with cure. A symptom is an expression of the disorder at work within the patient. Rehabilitation refers to improving the patient's condition through ameliorating endogenous factors such as symptoms and behaviors. If a treatment controls symptoms to such a degree that withdrawing it would subject the patient to a more restrictive treatment alternative, then the treatment controls enough symptoms to establish the patient has rehabilitative potential. Waukesha County v. J.W.J., 2017 WI 57, 375 Wis. 2d 542, 895 N.W.2d 783, 16-0046. The grant of a statutory right to
* * *
a mentally ill person if the county shows by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill and dangerous. Each extension hearing requires the county to prove the same elements with the same quantum of proof required for the initial commitment, including proof of current dangerousness. The alternate avenue of showing dangerousness under sub. (1) (am) does not change the elements or quantum or proof required. It merely acknowledges that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in sub. (1) (a) 2. a. to e. Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509, 17-1574. For the purposes of personal jurisdiction, an extension hearing is a continuation of the original commitment proceeding and previous recommitment hearings. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. The petition and notice requirements of subs. (1) and (2) do not apply to an extension petition. Procedures governing commitment extensions are located in subs. (10) to (13). Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. Circuit courts have the authority, pursuant to s. 806.02(5), as incorporated by sub. (10) (c), to enter default judgment for failing to appear at properly-noticed extension hearings in which the court has jurisdiction over the person. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d
* * *