Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following:
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
b. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm. In this subd. 2. b., if the petition is filed under a court order under s. 938.30 (5) (c) 1. or (d) 1., a finding by the court exercising jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 that the juvenile committed the act or acts alleged in the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) may be used to prove that the juvenile exhibited recent homicidal or other violent behavior or committed a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.
c. Evidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals. The probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subd. 2. c. if reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection is available in the community and there is
* * *
illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
Counsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.
(c) The court shall hold a final hearing to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) are true. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01 (2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter. The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.
(cm) Prior to or at the final hearing, for individuals for whom a petition is filed under sub. (1) (a) 2. e., the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall furnish to the court and the subject individual an initial recommended written treatment plan that contains the goals of treatment, the type of treatment to be provided, and the expected providers. If the person has served in the U.S. armed forces or forces incorporated as part of the U.S. armed forces, the county department shall contact the U.S. department of veterans affairs to determine if the person is eligible for treatment at a U.S. department of veterans affairs facility. If the person is eligible for that treatment, the county department shall include that information in the treatment plan. The treatment plan shall address the individual's needs for inpatient care, residential services, community support services, medication and
* * *
(b) If the petition has been dismissed under par. (a), the subject individual may agree to remain in any facility in which he or she was detained pending the hearing for the period of time necessary for alternative plans to be made for his or her care.
(c) If disposition is made under par. (a) 3., all of the following apply:
1. The court shall designate the facility or service that is to receive the subject individual into the mental health system, subject to s. 51.06 (3).
2. The county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall arrange for treatment in the least restrictive manner consistent with the requirements of the subject individual in accordance with a court order designating the maximum level of inpatient facility, if any, that may be used for treatment, subject to s. 51.06 (3).
3. The county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall report to the court as to the initial plan of treatment for the subject individual.
(cm) If disposition is made under par. (a) 4. or 4m. and the inmate is transferred to a state or county treatment facility, the department or, in the case of a disposition under par. (a) 4m., the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 may, after evaluating the inmate and developing an appropriate treatment plan, transfer the inmate back to the prison, county jail or house of correction on a conditional basis. The inmate shall be informed of the terms and conditions of the transfer as provided in s. 51.35 (1) (a). If the inmate does not cooperate with the treatment or if the inmate is in need of additional inpatient treatment, the department or the county department
* * *
(e) The petitioner has the burden of proving all required facts by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) The county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 that receives an individual who is committed by a court under par. (a) 3. is authorized to place the individual in an approved treatment facility, subject to any limitations which are specified by the court under par. (c) 2. The county department shall place the subject individual in the treatment program and treatment facility that is least restrictive of the individual's personal liberty, consistent with the treatment requirements of the individual. The county department has ongoing responsibility to review the individual's needs, in accordance with sub. (17), and to transfer the person to the least restrictive program consistent with the individual's needs. Placement or transfer under this paragraph is subject to s. 51.06 (3).
(g)
1. The first order of commitment of a subject individual under this section may be for a period not to exceed 6 months, and all subsequent consecutive orders of commitment of the individual may be for a period not to exceed one year.
2d.
a. Except as provided in subd. 2d. b., after the 30th day after an order of commitment under par. (a) 3. to 5. following proof of the allegations under sub. (1) (a) 2. e., the subject individual may, under the order, be treated only on an outpatient basis.
* * *
with due process when confining a mentally ill person if the county shows by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill and dangerous. Each extension hearing requires the county to prove the same elements with the same quantum of proof required for the initial commitment, including proof of current dangerousness. The alternate avenue of showing dangerousness under sub. (1) (am) does not change the elements or quantum or proof required. It merely acknowledges that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in sub. (1) (a) 2. a. to e. Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509, 17-1574. For the purposes of personal jurisdiction, an extension hearing is a continuation of the original commitment proceeding and previous recommitment hearings. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. The petition and notice requirements of subs. (1) and (2) do not apply to an extension petition. Procedures governing commitment extensions are located in subs. (10) to (13). Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. Circuit courts have the authority, pursuant to s. 806.02(5), as incorporated by sub. (10) (c), to enter default judgment for failing to appear at properly-noticed extension hearings in which the court has jurisdiction over the person. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. In a civil commitment case, due process requires the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is both mentally ill and dangerous. Marathon County v. D.K., 2020 WI 8, 390 Wis. 2d 50, 937 N.W.2d 901, 17-2217. Circuit courts in recommitment proceedings are to make specific factual findings with reference to the subdivision paragraph of sub. (1) (a) 2. on which the recommitment is based. Langlade County v. D.J.W., 2020 WI 41, 391 Wis. 2d 231, 942 N.W.2d 277, 18-0145. The issuance of a detention order under sub. (10) (d) extends the time to hold a recommitment hearing until seven days after the subject individual is detained. Marathon County v. R.J.O., 2020 WI App 20, 392 Wis. 2d 157, 943 N.W.2d 898, 18-1037. Under sub. (2), a court can entertain proceedings for involuntary commitment of a person admitted as a voluntary inpatient. 68 Atty. Gen. 97. Sub. (14) requires a sheriff to transport the subject of a petition under this section at all stages of the proceedings, regardless of reimbursement. 68 Atty. Gen. 225. An individual in the custody of a sheriff for transport to, from, and during an involuntary commitment hearing has rights to the least restrictive restraint appropriate. 71 Atty. Gen. 183. The duties and obligations of a corporation counsel in involuntary civil commitment proceedings under this chapter are discussed.
* * *