Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
* * *
938 that the juvenile committed the act or acts alleged in the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) may be used to prove that the juvenile exhibited recent homicidal or other violent behavior or committed a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.
c. Evidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals. The probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subd. 2. c. if reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services, if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55, or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or 938.13 (4). The subject individual's status as a minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury under this subd. 2. c. Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or herself, by a person other than a treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection available in the community under this subd. 2. c.
d. Evidences behavior manifested by recent acts or omissions that, due to mental illness, he or she is unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. No substantial probability of harm under this subd. 2. d. exists if reasonable provision for the individual's treatment and protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services, if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55, or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or 938.13 (4). The individual's status as a minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability of death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation or serious disease under this subd. 2. d. Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual who is substantially
* * *
illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
4. Prior to the examination, the subject individual shall be informed that his or her statements can be used as a basis for commitment, that he or she has the right to remain silent and that the examiner is required to make a report to the court even if the subject individual remains silent. The issuance of such a warning to the subject individual prior to each examination establishes a presumption that the individual understands that he or she need not speak to the examiner.
5. The examiners shall personally observe and examine the subject individual at any suitable place and satisfy themselves, if reasonably possible, as to the individual's mental condition, and shall make independent reports to the court. The subject individual's treatment records shall be available to the examiners. If the subject individual is not detained pending the hearing, the court shall designate the time and place where the examination is to be held and shall require the individual's appearance. A written report shall be made of all such examinations and filed with the court. The report and testimony, if any, by the examiners shall be based on beliefs to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, or professional certainty if an examiner is a psychologist, in regard to the existence of the conditions described in sub. (1), and the appropriateness of various treatment modalities or facilities. If the examiners are unable to make conclusions to a reasonable degree of medical or professional certainty, the examiners shall so state in their report and testimony, if any.
* * *
the opposing party.
(b) Counsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.
(c) The court shall hold a final hearing to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) are true. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01 (2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter. The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.
(cm) Prior to or at the final hearing, for individuals for whom a petition is filed under sub. (1) (a) 2. e., the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall furnish to the court and the subject individual an initial recommended written treatment plan that contains the goals of treatment, the type of treatment to be provided, and the expected providers. If the person has served in the U.S. armed forces or forces incorporated as part of the U.S. armed forces, the county department shall contact the U.S. department of veterans affairs to determine if the person is eligible for treatment at a U.S. department of veterans affairs facility. If the person is eligible for that treatment, the county department shall include that information in the treatment plan. The treatment plan shall address the individual's needs for inpatient care, residential services, community support services,
* * *