Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
* * *
developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
personal knowledge as provided in par. (b), the petition shall contain a statement providing the basis for his or her belief.
(1m) ALTERNATE GROUNDS FOR COMMITMENT. For purposes of subs. (2) to (9), the requirement of finding probable cause to believe the allegations in sub. (1) (a) or (am) may be satisfied by finding probable cause to believe that the individual satisfies sub. (1) (a) 1. and evidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a recent act or omission, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself. The probability of physical impairment or injury may not be deemed substantial under this subsection if reasonable provision for the individual's protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of the services or if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55. The individual's status as a minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury under this subsection. Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or herself, by any person other than a treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the individual's protection available in the community under this subsection.
(2) NOTICE OF HEARING AND DETENTION.
* * *
(a) Within a reasonable time prior to the final hearing, the petitioner's counsel shall notify the subject individual and his or her counsel of the time and place of final hearing. The court may designate additional persons to receive notice of the time and place of the final hearing. Within a reasonable time prior to the final hearing, each party shall notify all other parties of all witnesses he or she intends to call at the hearing and of the substance of their proposed testimony. The provision of notice of potential witnesses shall not bar either party from presenting a witness at the final hearing whose name was not in the notice unless the presentation of the witness without notice is prejudicial to the opposing party.
(b) Counsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.
(c) The court shall hold a final hearing to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) are true. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01 (2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter. The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.
(cm) Prior to or at the final hearing, for individuals for whom a petition is filed under sub. (1) (a) 2. e., the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall furnish to the court and the subject individual an initial recommended written treatment plan that contains the goals of treatment, the type of treatment to be provided, and the expected providers. If the person has served in the U.S. armed forces or forces incorporated as part of the U.S. armed forces, the county
* * *
a mentally ill person if the county shows by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill and dangerous. Each extension hearing requires the county to prove the same elements with the same quantum of proof required for the initial commitment, including proof of current dangerousness. The alternate avenue of showing dangerousness under sub. (1) (am) does not change the elements or quantum or proof required. It merely acknowledges that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in sub. (1) (a) 2. a. to e. Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509, 17-1574. For the purposes of personal jurisdiction, an extension hearing is a continuation of the original commitment proceeding and previous recommitment hearings. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. The petition and notice requirements of subs. (1) and (2) do not apply to an extension petition. Procedures governing commitment extensions are located in subs. (10) to (13). Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. Circuit courts have the authority, pursuant to s. 806.02(5), as incorporated by sub. (10) (c), to enter default judgment for failing to appear at properly-noticed extension hearings in which the court has jurisdiction over the person. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d
* * *