Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following:
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
b. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm. In this subd. 2. b., if the petition is filed under a court order under s. 938.30 (5) (c) 1. or (d) 1., a finding by the court exercising jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 that the juvenile committed the act or acts alleged in the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) may be used to prove that the juvenile exhibited recent homicidal or other violent behavior or committed a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.
c. Evidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals. The probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subd. 2. c. if reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection is available in the community and there is
* * *
e. For an individual, other than an individual who is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular medication or treatment have been explained to him or her and because of mental illness, evidences either incapability of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives, or substantial incapability of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or her mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the individual needs care or treatment to prevent further disability or deterioration and a substantial probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack services necessary for his or her health or safety and suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that will result in the loss of the individual's ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her thoughts or actions. The probability of suffering severe mental, emotional, or physical harm is not substantial under this subd. 2. e. if reasonable provision for the individual's care or treatment is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services or if the individual may be provided protective
* * *
(am) If the individual has been the subject of inpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a voluntary admission, a commitment or protective placement ordered by a court under this section or s. 55.06, 2003 stats., s. 971.17, or ch. 975, or a protective placement or protective services ordered under s. 55.12, or if the individual has been the subject of outpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
(e) At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the final hearing under par. (c) may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 calendar days from the date established by the court under this subsection for the final hearing.
(11) JURY TRIAL.
(a) If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by the individual against whom a petition has been filed under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the individual does not object, the court shall direct that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) (a) or (ar) are true. A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been previously provided to the subject individual or his or her counsel. If a jury trial demand is filed within 5 days of detention, the final hearing shall be held within 14 days of detention. If a jury trial demand is filed later than 5 days after detention, the final hearing shall be held within 14 days of the date of demand. If an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction demands a jury trial within 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the probable cause hearing. If an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction demands a jury trial later than 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the date of demand.
(b) No verdict shall be valid or received unless agreed to by at least 5 of the jurors.
* * *