Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following:
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
b. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm. In this subd. 2. b., if the petition is filed under a court order under s. 938.30 (5) (c) 1. or (d) 1., a finding by the court exercising jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 that the juvenile committed the act or acts alleged in the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) may be used to prove that the juvenile exhibited recent homicidal or other violent behavior or committed a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.
c. Evidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals. The probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subd. 2. c. if reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services, if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55, or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or 938.13 (4). The subject individual's status as a minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury under this subd. 2. c. Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or herself, by a person other than a treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection available in the community under this subd. 2. c.
d. Evidences behavior manifested by recent acts or omissions that, due to mental illness, he or she is unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. No substantial probability of harm under this subd. 2. d. exists if reasonable provision for the individual's treatment and protection is available
* * *
individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or herself, by any person other than a treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the individual's treatment or protection available in the community under this subd. 2. d.
e. For an individual, other than an individual who is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular medication or treatment have been explained to him or her and because of mental illness, evidences either incapability of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives, or substantial incapability of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or her mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the individual needs care or treatment to prevent further disability or deterioration and a substantial probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack services necessary for his or her health or safety and suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that will result in the loss of the individual's ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional
* * *
subject to approval or disapproval by the court. Failure to furnish a treatment plan under this paragraph does not constitute grounds for dismissal of the petition unless the failure is made in bad faith.
(d) In the event that the subject individual is not detained and fails to appear for the final hearing the court may issue an order for the subject individual's detention and shall hold the final commitment hearing within 7 days from the time of detention.
(e) At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the final hearing under par. (c) may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 calendar days from the date established by the court under this subsection for the final hearing.
(11) JURY TRIAL.
(a) If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by the individual against whom a petition has been filed under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the individual does not object, the court shall direct that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) (a) or (ar) are true. A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been previously provided to the subject individual or his or her counsel. If a jury trial demand is filed within 5 days of detention, the final hearing shall be held within 14 days of detention. If a jury trial demand is filed later than 5 days after detention, the final hearing shall be
* * *