Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following:
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
b. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm. In this subd. 2. b., if the petition is filed under a court order under s. 938.30 (5) (c) 1. or (d) 1., a finding by the court exercising jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 that the juvenile committed the act or acts alleged in the petition under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) may be used to prove that the juvenile exhibited recent homicidal or other violent behavior or committed a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm.
c. Evidences such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals. The probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subd. 2. c. if reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the
* * *
will result in the loss of the individual's ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her thoughts or actions. The probability of suffering severe mental, emotional, or physical harm is not substantial under this subd. 2. e. if reasonable provision for the individual's care or treatment is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services or if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55. Food, shelter, or other care that is provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining food, shelter, or other care for himself or herself by any person other than a treatment facility does not constitute reasonable provision for the individual's care or treatment in the community under this subd. 2. e. The individual's status as a minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability of suffering severe mental, emotional, or physical harm under this subd. 2. e.
(ab) If the individual is an inmate of a prison, jail or other criminal detention facility, the fact that the individual receives food, shelter and other care in that facility may not limit the applicability of par. (a) to the individual. The food, shelter and other care does not constitute reasonable provision for the individual's protection available in the community.
(ad)
* * *
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the attorney general makes a finding that a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, in a case in which the constitutionality of par. (a) 2. e. has been challenged, has upheld the constitutionality of par. (a) 2. e.
(am) If the individual has been the subject of inpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a voluntary admission, a commitment or protective placement ordered by a court under this section or s. 55.06, 2003 stats., s. 971.17, or ch. 975, or a protective placement or protective services ordered under s. 55.12, or if the individual has been the subject of outpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent
* * *
2. Subdivision 1. does not preclude a court from conducting a hearing by videoconference in circumstances other than described under subd. 1.
(6) JUVENILES. For minors, the hearings held under this section shall be before the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938.
(7) PROBABLE-CAUSE HEARING.
(a) After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under s. 51.15 or this section the court shall schedule and hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1) (a) within 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody under s. 51.15 or this section, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the hearing may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 days from the date of detention.
(am) A subject individual may not be examined, evaluated or treated for a nervous or mental disorder pursuant to a court order under this subsection unless the court first attempts to determine whether the person is an enrollee of a health maintenance organization, limited service health organization or preferred provider plan, as defined in s. 609.01, and, if so, notifies the organization or plan that the subject individual is in need of examination, evaluation or treatment for a nervous or mental disorder.
* * *
(bm) If, within 90 days from the date of the waiver under par. (bg), the subject individual fails to comply with the settlement agreement approved by the court under par. (bg), the counsel designated under sub. (4) may file with the court a statement of the facts which constitute the basis for the belief that the subject individual is not in compliance. The statement shall be sworn to be true and may be based on the information and belief of the person filing the statement. Upon receipt of the statement of noncompliance, the court may issue an order to detain the subject individual pending the final disposition. If the subject individual is detained under this paragraph, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within 72 hours from the time that the person is taken into custody under s. 51.15 for this paragraph, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays or, if the probable cause hearing was held prior to the approval of the settlement agreement under par. (bg), the court shall hold a final hearing within 14 days from the time of detention. If a jury trial is requested later than 5 days after the time of detention under this paragraph, but not less than 48 hours before the time of the final hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 21 days from the time of detention. The facts alleged as the basis for commitment prior to the waiver of the time periods for hearings under par. (bg) may be the basis for a finding of probable cause or a final disposition at a hearing under this paragraph.
* * *