Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
* * *
developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, s. 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under s. 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
* * *
facility by the facility staff, who shall also serve all documents required by this section on the individual.
(d) Placement shall only be made in a treatment facility approved by the department or the county department, if the facility agrees to detain the subject individual, or in a state treatment facility. Upon arrival at the facility, the individual is considered to be in the custody of the facility.
(3) LEGAL COUNSEL. At the time of the filing of the petition the court shall assure that the subject individual is represented by adversary counsel by referring the individual to the state public defender, who shall appoint counsel for the individual without a determination of indigency, as provided in s. 51.60.
(4) PUBLIC REPRESENTATION; LIMITED APPEARANCE.
(a) Except as provided in ss. 51.42 (3) (ar) 1 and 51.437 (4m) (f) and subject to par. (b), the corporation counsel shall represent the interests of the public in the conduct of all proceedings under this chapter, including the drafting of all necessary papers related to the action.
(b) If corporation counsel does not believe that involuntary commitment under this section is appropriate for the subject individual, corporation counsel shall inform the person seeking the petition under sub. (1) that the person may discontinue pursuing the involuntary commitment or may request that corporation counsel file the petition under sub. (1) under a limited appearance. If the person seeking the petition requests a limited
* * *
if it finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations under s. 55.14 (3) (e) apply, that the individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication and that the medication ordered will have therapeutic value and will not unreasonably impair the ability of the individual to prepare for and participate in subsequent legal proceedings. An individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication if, because of serious and persistent mental illness, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular psychotropic medication have been explained to the individual, one of the following is true:
a. The individual is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting treatment and the alternatives.
b. The individual is substantially incapable of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives to his or her serious and persistent mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse psychotropic medication.
2. A finding by the court that there is probable cause to believe that the subject individual meets the commitment standard under sub. (1) (a) 2. e. constitutes a finding that the individual is not competent to refuse medication or treatment under this paragraph.
(dm) The court shall proceed as if a petition were filed under s. 51.45 (13) if all of the following conditions are met:
* * *
report for evaluation as directed, the director or designee may request that the individual be taken into custody by a law enforcement agency in accordance with s. 51.39, and that medication, as prescribed by the physician, may be administered voluntarily or against the will of the individual under s. 51.61 (1) (g) and (h). A court order under this paragraph is effective only as long as the commitment is in effect in accordance with par. (h) and s. 51.35 (4).
(e) The petitioner has the burden of proving all required facts by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) The county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 that receives an individual who is committed by a court under par. (a) 3. is authorized to place the individual in an approved treatment facility, subject to any limitations which are specified by the court under par. (c) 2. The county department shall place the subject individual in the treatment program and treatment facility that is least restrictive of the individual's personal liberty, consistent with the treatment requirements of the individual. The county department has ongoing responsibility to review the individual's needs, in accordance with sub. (17), and to transfer the person to the least restrictive program consistent with the individual's needs. Placement or transfer under this paragraph is subject to s. 51.06 (3).
(g)
* * *
judgment for failing to appear at properly-noticed extension hearings in which the court has jurisdiction over the person. Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140, 17-1468. In a civil commitment case, due process requires the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is both mentally ill and dangerous. Marathon County v. D.K., 2020 WI 8, 390 Wis. 2d 50, 937 N.W.2d 901, 17-2217. Circuit courts in recommitment proceedings are to make specific factual findings with reference to the subdivision paragraph of sub. (1) (a) 2. on which the recommitment is based. Langlade County v. D.J.W., 2020 WI 41, 391 Wis. 2d 231, 942 N.W.2d 277, 18-0145. The issuance of a detention order under sub. (10) (d) extends the time to hold a recommitment hearing until seven days after the subject individual is detained. Marathon County v. R.J.O., 2020 WI App 20, 392 Wis. 2d 157, 943 N.W.2d 898, 18-1037. Under sub. (2), a court can entertain proceedings for involuntary commitment of a person admitted as a voluntary inpatient. 68 Atty. Gen. 97. Sub. (14) requires a sheriff to transport the subject of a petition under this section at all stages of the proceedings, regardless of reimbursement. 68 Atty. Gen. 225. An individual in the custody of a sheriff for transport to, from, and during an involuntary commitment hearing has rights to the least restrictive restraint appropriate. 71 Atty. Gen. 183. The duties and obligations of a corporation
* * *