Wis. Stat. § 51.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment
(1) PETITION FOR EXAMINATION.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
* * *
serious physical debilitation or serious disease under this subd. 2. d. Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or herself, by any person other than a treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the individual's treatment or protection available in the community under this subd. 2. d.
e. For an individual, other than an individual who is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular medication or treatment have been explained to him or her and because of mental illness, evidences either incapability of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives, or substantial incapability of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or her mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the individual needs care or treatment to prevent further disability or deterioration and a substantial probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack services necessary for his or her health or safety and suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that will result in the loss of the individual's ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her thoughts or actions. The probability of suffering severe mental, emotional, or physical harm is not substantial under this subd. 2. e. if reasonable provision for the individual's care or treatment is available in the community and there is a
* * *
from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
(ar) If the individual is an inmate of a state prison, the petition may allege that the inmate is mentally ill, is a proper subject for treatment and is in need of treatment. The petition shall allege that appropriate less restrictive forms of treatment have been attempted with the individual and have been unsuccessful and it shall include a description of the less restrictive forms of treatment that were attempted. The petition shall also allege that the individual has been fully informed about his or her treatment needs, the mental health services available to him or her and his or her rights under this chapter and that the individual has had an opportunity to discuss his or her needs, the services available to him or her and his or her rights with a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist. The petition shall include the inmate's sentence and his or her expected date of release as determined under s. 302.11 or 302.113, whichever is applicable. The petition shall have attached to it a signed statement by a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a state prison and a signed statement by a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a state treatment facility attesting either of the following:
* * *
2. Subdivision 1. does not preclude a court from conducting a hearing by videoconference in circumstances other than described under subd. 1.
(6) JUVENILES. For minors, the hearings held under this section shall be before the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938.
(7) PROBABLE-CAUSE HEARING.
(a) After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under s. 51.15 or this section the court shall schedule and hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1) (a) within 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody under s. 51.15 or this section, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the hearing may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 days from the date of detention.
(am) A subject individual may not be examined, evaluated or treated for a nervous or mental disorder pursuant to a court order under this subsection unless the court first attempts to determine whether the person is an enrollee of a health maintenance organization, limited service health organization or preferred provider plan, as defined in s. 609.01, and, if so, notifies the organization or plan that the subject individual is in need of examination, evaluation or treatment for a nervous or mental disorder.
* * *
to medication under this paragraph. A report of all treatment which is provided, along with any written consent, shall be filed with the court by the director of the treatment facility in which the subject individual is detained, or his or her designee.
(9) EXAMINATION.
(a)
1. If the court finds after the hearing that there is probable cause to believe the allegations under sub. (1), it shall appoint 2 licensed physicians specializing in psychiatry, or one licensed physician and one licensed psychologist, or 2 licensed physicians one of whom shall have specialized training in psychiatry, if available, or 2 physicians, to personally examine the subject individual. The examiners shall have the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to the needs of the subject individual. The examiners may not be related to the subject individual by blood, marriage, or adoption and may not have any interest in his or her property.
2. One of the examiners appointed under subd. 1. may be selected by the subject individual if the subject individual makes his or her selection known to the court within 24 hours after completion of the hearing to determine probable cause for commitment. The court may deny the subject individual's selection if the examiner does not meet the requirements of subd. 1. or the subject individual's selection is not available.
* * *